Programme

To see the full Technical Programme and find your presentation, please click on the sessions below in the programme.

To download the programme in PDF file, click here


Last update: 23 April 2017

23/04/2017

17:00 - 19:00

Pre-Registration
Because of the high number of registrations, we invite you to consider a pre-registration.
This will allow you to avoid the queue at the registration desk on Monday 24 April.
Participants who will come today will receive a small gift.

 

 

 

 

 

24/04/2017

07:30 -
18:30

Registration desk open

 

Constellation Room

Copernicus Extended Room

Alexander Graham Bell Room

Lounge Extended

08:30

Welcome & Opening, Plenary Session I

 

 

 

10:45

 

 

 

Coffee break
sponsored by

11:00

Plenary Session II + John R. Pierce Award for Excellence in Vacuum Electronics

 

 

 

12:20

Lunch
(for lunch options in the neighbourhood, please check the section time-off bites )

13:50

Gyrotrons (I)
Chair: M. Blank (CPI, USA)

Novel Slow Wave Structures
Chair: C. Armstrong (L3 Electron Devices, USA)

Thermionic Cathodes
Chair: D. Whaley (L3 Electron Devices, USA)

 

15:25

Poster session 1

 

 

Coffee break
sponsored by

&
Poster session 1

15:55

Mm-wave vacuum devices
Chair: N.C.L. Luhmann (UC Davis, USA)

Klystron Simulation
Chair: M. Jensen (ESS, Sweden)

Magnetrons
Chair: D. Bowler (e2v, UK)

 

17:25

Poster session 1

 

 

Poster session 1

18:25

End day 1

 

 

25/04/2017

08:00 -
18:00

Registration desk open

 

Constellation Room

Copernicus Extended Room

Alexander Graham Bell Room

Lounge Extended

08:30

Space TWT's
Chair: W.L.M. Menninger (L
-3 Communications, ETI, USA)

Simulation and Modelling
Chair: J. Sirigiri (Bridge12 Technologies Inc., USA)

Gyrotrons (II)
Chair: G.G. Denisov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russia)

 

10:20

 

 

 

Coffee Break
sponsored by

10:45

Mm-wave TWTs
Chair: J. Feng (Beijing Vacuum Electronics Research Institute, China)

IOTs and crossed field devices
Chair: Y. Ding (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Subassemblies
Chair: R. Dionisio 
(ESA, The Netherlands)

 

12:15

Lunch
(for lunch options in the neighbourhood, please check the section time-off bites)

13:50

Helix TWTs
Chair: P.H. Thouvenin (TED, France)

Advanced Fabrication Techniques
Chair: N.M. Ryskin (Saratov State University, Russia)

Electron Sources
Chair: R.L.I. Ives (Calabazas Creek Research, USA)

 

15:35

Poster session 2

 

 

Coffee break
sponsored by

&
Poster session 2

15:55

Poster session 2

 

 

Poster session 2

17:25

End day 2

18:00

Departure by bus to the dinner venue

19:30

Gala Dinner at De Vere Grand Connaught Rooms
61-65 Great Queen St, 
London WC2B 5DA
United Kingdom

 

 

26/04/2017

08:00 -
16:30

Registration desk open

 

Constellation Room

Copernicus Extended Room

Alexander Graham Bell Room

Lounge Extended

08:30

Mm-wave Gyrotrons
Chair: J. Jelonnek (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Modelling & Codes
Chair: B. Levush (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

 

 

10:15

 

 

 

Coffee break
sponsored by

10:35

Travelling Wave Tubes
Chair: S. Voigt (DLR, Germany)

High Power Vacuum Devices
Chair: J. Booske (University of Wisconsin, USA)

 

 

12:00

Lunch
(for lunch options in the neighbourhood, please check the section time-off bites )

Poster session 3

13:30

Klystrons (I)
Chair: E. Bosch (Thales Electronic System, Germany)

Design of mm-wave Vacuum Devices
Chair: J.C.T. Tucek (Northrop Grumman Systems, USA)

Materials & Technologies
Chair: M. Clark (TMD, UK)

 

15:15

 

 

 

Coffee break
sponsored by

&
Poster session 3

15:35

MPMs and mini-TWTs
Chair: D.K. Abe (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Klystrons (II)
Chair: Y.B. Gong (UESTC, China)

Relativistic Vacuum Devices
Chair: G.S. Park (Seoul National University,Korea)

 

16:45

Conference Closing Remarks

 

Copyright © European Space Agency. All rights reserved.